British Embassy holds official reception to honor the birthday of Queen Elizabeth II
Ambassador of Great Britain to Georgia, Mr. Justin McKenzie Smith hosted the official reception at the Embassy in Tbilisi to honor the birthday of Her Majesty, Queen Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland. The national anthems of Georgia and Great Britain were played at the opening ceremony of the event.
The Ambassador of Great Britain delivered an opening speech in Georgian and stated that the support of England towards Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity had always been firm.
“The support of Great Britain towards Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity is as firm as a rock,” – said the Ambassador.
Prime Minister of Georgia Mr. Giorgi Kvirikashvili congratulated the hosts on the Birthday of Her Majesty. The Prime Minister emphasized the roles of sister and brother Wardrops, as well as the world-known English playwright, William Shakespeare in the promotion of the Georgian culture in the English speaking community and focused on various spheres, in which Georgia and Great Britain have had successful partnership.
“Great Britain was one of the first countries, who recognized the independence of Georgia. The visit of Mr. Oliver Wardrop is the best example of our diplomatic ties. It was the family, who promoted the culture of Georgia in the English-speaking world. Strategic partnership between our countries covers various fields. Georgian and British soldiers fight side by side in the NATO resolute support mission, and we are very proud of this”, - the Prime Minister announced.
The reception at British Embassy was also attended by representatives of Georgia’s government and parliament, foreign diplomats, business persons, British citizens residing in Georgia and representatives of Georgian cultural and civil community.
“I have very close personal relations with Great Britain. My father was Scotch, therefore, this is one of the most important days for me; however, the 4th of July, the Independence Day, is still on the first place,” – US Ambassador to Georgia, Ian C. Kelly stated.
“Our congratulations to the people of Great Britain on this important day. We want to wish them peace and success in coping with the problems like international terrorism”, - Mr. Victor Dolidze, State Minister of Georgia for European Integration addressed the guests at the ceremony.
One of the sponsors of the Queen’s Birthday Party was Omega Motors, who appeared at the event with the presentation of two British brands – MINI Cooper 5 Door and MINI Cooper All4 Countryman.
Omega Motors ltd is one of Omega Group’s firms, which is the official importer of world known British Brand - MINI to Georgia.
“It is great honor for us that Omega Group, specifically, Omega Motors, is the sponsor of today’s event and our product, as the product of the sponsors, is exhibited on the territory of the Embassy, the best British brand – MINI and its two vehicles”, - The representative of Omega Group, Levan Agdgomelashvili announced at the event.
The reception was also dedicated to the 25th anniversary of relations between UK and Georgia.