Member of the Supervisory Board: Shahin Mammadov
Independent Member of the Supervisory Board: Ebru Ogan Knottnerus
Independent Member of the Supervisory Board: George Glonti
George Glonti and Ebru Ogan Knottnerus became Independent Members of the Supervisory Board of PASHA Bank on December 31st, 2018. Alongside with the new positions, on January 1st, 2019 Ebru Ogan Knottnerus was appointed as an Independent Member of Audit Committee, while George Glonti was appointed as the Chairman of Audit Committee.
George Glonti completed his education, BA and MBA, as Financier and Economist, with specialization in Banking, at the Tbilisi State University, in Georgia.
Having started his banking career in 1992 as an Assistant in International Operations and Documentary Transactions Department in Iberia Bank and later, became head of the same department in 1994 and held this position until 1995.
During 1995-1996 he continued his career as a Financial Director of TBC Group and Alma TBC; At a time, he also was the Member of the Board of Directors and Credit Committee of TBC Bank. Later, he held the position of Head of International Division in TbilUniversalBank from 1996 to1999.
Between years 1999-2003 George Glonti was the Managing Partner,CEO, and Shareholder of the UBC International LTD (Audit & Consulting), a company associated with PwC.
In 2003-2005 he was Deputy CEO of People’s Bank of Georgia. In 2005-2008 became Vice President of the National Bank of Georgia and the Member of the NBG Council. From 2008 to 2009 he was a CEO of the People’s Bank of Georgia (presently “Liberty”). In 2009 he became CEO of Kor Standard Bank (presently “Tera Bank”) and held the position until 2013.
In 2013-2014 George Glonti was the Managing Partner and CEO of the Phoenix Capital. From 2014 continued his career as CEO of the Super TV cable television. Since 2014, until the present, he has been holding the position of the Non-Executive Vice President of GFTC (SWIFT Service Bureau).
In 2018 he became and till present is the Managing Partner at the RSM Georgia Management & Consulting.
Ebru Ogan Knottnerus earned her bachelor’s degree in Business Administration at the Middle East Technical University (METU) in Ankara, Turkey. She also completed various executive education programs, such as: Authentic Leadership Development Programme at the Harvard Business School, Strategic Development Programme in London Business School and High Impact Leadership Programme at the Columbia University, USA.
Ebru Ogan Knottnerus started her banking career in 1991 in the Internal Audit Department of PAMUKBANK. Between years 1993-1997, she worked as Financial Control and Budget Planning Manager for FINANSBANK. She held Manager’s position in Foreign Investments Department for DEMIRBANK, during 1997-1999.
In 1999 Ebru Ogan Knottnerus joined OTTOMAN Bank and worked as Head of Risk Management and Internal Control Departments, until 2001. She continued her career at the BBVA Group - GARANTI Bank AŞ as Head of Subsidiaries’ Risk Management Department between 2001-2003 and from 2016 to 2018, she had been holding the position of the Head of Risk Management.
In 2018 Ebru Ogan Knottnerus joined PASHA Investment Bank Turkey as an Independent Board Member. She is a Member of Risk Management Committee and Chairwoman of Audit Committee.