Dimitri Kitoshvili says the plan of Iberia TV license seizure had been worked out by Adeishvili
The Tbilisi City Court continues to consider the case on forceful seizure of Iberia TV broadcasting license.
Yet another witness of the prosecution, Dimitri Kitoshvili, who chaired the National Communications Regulatory Commission then, was interrogated at the last hearing at the Tbilisi City Court. The witness said the specific plan for seizing the broadcasting license of Iberia TV had been worked out by the former prosecutor general, Zurab Adeishvili.
As Kitoshvili told the court, in 2004 Adeishvili assigned him to organize the transfer of the Iberia TV onto a reliable person for him and so he did – the first person, to whom the license was transferred, was his friend Davit Kakauridze and in 2006 – it was Bidzina Nizharadze.
Witness Kitoshvili said the third person, to whom the license was finally transferred in possession was Soso Mgeladze and it happened in 2007.
“Witness Kitoshvili has clearly and directly confirmed at today’s hearing that the plan of transfer of Iberia TV ownership had been masterminded by Zurab Adeishvili and he was just fulfilling the instructions,” – prosecutor of the case Irakli Nadareishvili told reporters after the hearing.
The Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia launched the investigation of the case of pressure against Omega Group in 2013, however, the case of Iberia TV closure and the forceful seizure of its broadcasting license, the investigation of which lasted three years, was separated as an independent case and former prosecutor general, Zurab adeishvili and his deputy Giorgi Latsabidze were prosecuted for the crime. Many witnesses have been interrogated through this period, including the founders of Omega Group and Iberia TV, who have given testimonies to the investigation. The case of Iberia TV was transferred to the court for consideration in summer 2016, while the case of Omega Group is still being investigated by the Prosecutor’s Office.
The broadcasting license was returned to Iberia TV in a modified format – specialized/entertainment. The television reemerged on screens with a general broadcasting last year.
The next hearing on the case of Iberia closure and seizure of its broadcasting license will be held on July 6th, 2017.