Eka Beselia tags Zaza Saralidze’s remarks as “political message”
“The statement you made about me today is a real political message from your side,” Eka Beselia, Chairperson of the Parliament’s Committee on Legal Affairs, posted on social network referring to Zaza Saralidze, father of Davit Saralidze, teenager killed at Khorava Street in a bloody conflict among teenagers on December 1, 2017 that claimed lives of two juveniles.
“Mr. Zaza I ones again offer my condolences to you and all victims. The statement you made related to me today, is a real political message from your side. I have never allowed myself to blame you for anything! I have always declared you full solidarity. ! It is very strange when you declare distrust to Eka Beselia in the commission, which is chaired by the representative of the opposition and the opposition is represented by the majority.
I will not talk with Eka Beselia,- Zaza Saralidze, father of one of the teenagers murdered at Khorava Street, said prior to the meeting with Sergi Kapanadze, Chairperson of the Parliament’s fact-finding commission investigating the Khorava Street murder case. (1tv,ge)