European Union supports peaceful resolution of Georgia’s territorial conflicts - Federica Mogherini
The European Union released a declaration in connection with the 10th anniversary of August 2008 Georgia-Russia war.
The statement, released on behalf of Federica Mogherini, High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, says that the European Union supports peaceful resolution of Georgia’s territorial conflicts.
Based on the statement, European Union supports Georgia’s state sovereignty and territorial integrity and is involved in resolving the conflicts. The EU also welcomes peaceful initiative of the Georgian government hat is aimed at bringing benefit to locals residing on both sides of the occupational line.
The statement reads that during 10-year period of Russian aggression, Georgia strengthened democratic institutions and reforms targeted at principle of supremacy of law. The government ensured economic progress and made the country attractive for tourists. “Georgia represents the model of democracy and serves as an example for the region,” reads the statement.
The document says that Georgia and EU significantly enhanced cooperation in different directions. “Cooperation of European Union with Georgia is a true partnership based on political association and economic integration as friendly relationship between out peoples,” reads the statement. (