Fascist and Bolshevik Statements - Kobakhidze attacks Director general of Rustavi 2 and NGOs
A chairperson of parliament criticizes Rustavi 2 and NGO sector. Irakli Kobakhidze blamed the NGOs for participating in the election agitation.
The Chairman of the Parliament indicates that this is why the civil society will not be an objective observer in the upcoming elections.
" A head of one of the most active non-governmental organizations was himself the initiator of the campaign of 30 tetri, which declared today"s president Salome Zourabichvili as a traitor. Naturally, such facts directly discredit non-governmental organizations and generally discredit this phenomenon, "- Kobakhidze said.
According to him, "Rustavi 2" was campaigning against a government-backed presidential candidate. He said that the statements of Rustavi2"s Director General are fascist and Bolshevik.
"There was a serious problem in Rustavi 2"s shows where the agitation was directed against the government-backed candidate, one of the hardest facts was the support of Nika Gvaramia, Director General of" Rustavi 2 "by NGOs .
It was about the fact that all the people who supported Salome Zourabichvili should have been expelled from different spheres, public and political life ...
It was an absolutely fascist statement, in a literal sense fascist statement, or Bolshevik, if you want to use this term, "said Irakli Kobakhidze.