French Ambassador says the audio material released on the case of Omega Group is “concerning”
Ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary of France to Georgia, Pascal Meunier has stated that the representatives of Diplomatic Missions in Georgia will observe the investigation of the case of Omega Group with attention.
The French ambassador has said the audio materials released on the case of Omega Group in different media sources during past few weeks are ”concerning”, adding there are lots of high-profile cases still uninvestigated in Georgia and on the basis of this practice, it is crucially important to clarify what processes are actually underway around Omega Group.
“We shall have this case in focus due to its significance. Georgia has its reputation of a country free of corruption. The evidence we have seen, are really subject of concern for international community. European Union and we, the ambassadors, will be observing this case carefully. We hope that the investigation will be transparent and it will be concluded, because, quite often the investigations last too long and are left without conclusions and this is not the way the justice must be done”, - the ambassador has stated.
5 June, 2019 , 14:35
Another governmental carousel is called off until September. An informal leader of the country – Bidzina Ivanishvilil – is looking for a new prime minister. As “2020NEWS” exclusively found out, it
Murisudze- Chinchaladze clan is the most important pillar in court for Ivanishvili - Tina Bokuchava
The issue of challenging the three non-judge members of the Council of Justice, the MPs may vote today on the initiative of "European Georgia" is planned at the Bureau session. The case concerns Levan Gzirishvili, Zaza K