Gakharia has been rejected – Bidzina Ivanishvili is looking for a new prime minister
Another governmental carousel is called off until September. An informal leader of the country – Bidzina Ivanishvilil – is looking for a new prime minister.
As “2020NEWS” exclusively found out, it has been decided that current prime minister Mamuka Bakhtadze will return to a place from which he was transferred to the government, meaning he will be sent back to the Georgian Railway.
Everything would have been way easier if obvious, distinct and strict recommendations about Giorgi Gakharia – the minister of foreign affairs – weren’t sent from West to the address of the Glass Palace.
As sources told “2020NEWS”, respective consultations were held 3 times about Gakharia’s candidacy with no results – Ivanishvili never accepted positive recommendations about his favorite minister. An internal war going between “the leader’s” of Ivanishvili’s clan also ended up being a factor, which is so deep and widely spread now that the participants of the process don’t even try to hide in their private conversations what is it that both Giorgi Gakharia and Vakhtang Gomelauri want to claim; Why do Giorgi Gakharia and Kakha Kaladze do not like each other and how and what brought once rivals – Irakli Gharibashvili and Kakha Kaladze – closer…
And since Gakharia is in trouble in both internal and external cases, the Oligarch changed his mind about making him a prime minister!
It’s still unknown who will take over the Georgian government, taking our country to the 2020 parliamentary elections, and this matter is Ivanishvili’s main puzzle now, since within the Georgian Dream, as well as around Ivanishvili’s other supporters, everyone agrees that with Mamuka Bakhtadze being the leader of the government, fighting a political war is very unsafe. Especially when this war is pretty dangerous for Georgian dream and it is possible for them to lose so bad, they will share the fortune of the Citizen’s Union.