Georgia in Declarations of NATO Summits
The North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) holds summits every year or once in two years hosted by a member state. Leaders of NATO member states and heads of the governments attend the summit.
The 2008 Bucharest Summit was very important for Georgia. Georgia did not receive Membership Action Plan (MAP) but the summit leaders agreed that Georgia would become a NATO member.
In 2009, during Strasbourg-Kehl Summit, members of the alliance confirmed their faithfulness to the commitment taken at Bucharest Summit.
During 2012 Chicago Summit, Georgia was granted the status of an aspirant country. In 2014 at Wales Summit, Georgia received Substantial NATO-Georgia Package.
At Warsaw 2016 Summit, Georgia was named as a reliable partner of the alliance. High assessment was given to the progress reached by Georgia. (