Giorgi Kvirikashvili - It is due to His Holiness that Georgia has preserved and strengthened the historical tradition of tolerance
The tradition of relationship between society and church base on trust and respect is one of the main achievements of our history and the strongest pillar for the Georgian statehood, – the Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili stated at the international conference Religion and Public Life.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili emphasized the fact that the representative international conference is dedicated to the 100th Anniversary of restoration of Autocephaly.
According to him, the strength of the church, which was spiritual leader of the Georgian nation during 15 centuries, a moral pillar and consolidator, was the reason due to which the Empire campaigning against and suspended Autocephaly.
He also said that historical justice was restored by restoration of the independence of Georgian Church in 1917.
“As you know, Georgia has been in serious troubles many times, during which, our church, high priests and patriarchs have played an outstanding role. Catholicos Patriarch Ilia II, our spiritual father, who has been the head of the Georgian Church for 40 years and whose merits are invaluable, has played a particular role. His wisdom and love is greatly respected by people of different religions and nationalities not only in Georgia, but in the whole world. It is due to His Holiness that Georgia has preserved and strengthened the historical tradition of tolerance, which leads to respect for different religions and peaceful coexistence of representatives of various religions in society. I am sure today’s conference will be interesting. There will be an in-depth discussion of the most important and topical issues, such as the relationship between the religion and society,” -Kvirikashvili said.