Iberia TV case proceedings resumed by examination of written evidence
The proceedings on the case of give up of Iberia TV broadcasting license was resumed by examination of prosecution’s evidence at the Tbilisi City Court today.
At today’s hearing, prosecutor of the case Emzar Gagnidze presented written evidence to the court; specifically, volume 1 of the case was examined by the prosecution. The volume includes information of tax arrears of Omega Group companies, also, the agreement of credit restructuring together with the payment schedule and the notary act confirmed by notary Nunu Ginturi – the document, under which the Iberia TV broadcasting license was given up by its owner.
The prosecutor stated that the presented written evidence proved that the broadcasting license of Iberia TV was forcefully given up.
“At today’s hearing, the prosecution started the examination of the written evidence. As you know, the prosecution alleges that the defendants, Zurab Adeishvili and Giorgi Latsabidze forced the representatives of Iberia TV Company to transfer the ownership of the license. This happened on the 7th of December, 2004.
Today, we examined the written evidence, which has proved that indeed, on the 7th of December, 2007 the transfer of the broadcasting license under a notary act occurred, but it was preceded by signing of a restructuring agreement. The restructuring agreement was the reason for which they were compelled to give up their license, because that agreement would not be enforced until it was given up.
At today’s hearing, we have examined the agreement of restructuring signed on the 4th of December, 2004, a few days before the ownership of the broadcasting license was transferred. Though this agreement included a provision that it would not be enforced unless, during 14 calendar days, GEL9 million was transferred by Iberia TV, i.e. the representatives of Omega Group; otherwise, the agreement would not be valid and Iberia TV, along with all other companies of Omega Group, would not be able to operate and this would cause even greater loss to the company. That’s why the owners of the television had to give up their license”, - Prosecutor Emzar Gagnidze told journalists after the hearing was over.
It should be noted that the prosecutor’s office investigated the case of Iberia TV closure and seizure of its broadcasting license in February 2016. According to the prosecution, former prosecutor general Zurab Adeishvili and his first deputy Giorgi Latsabidze were prosecuted for the crime.