If I knew that Iberia TV’s broadcasting license had been forcefully seized, I definitely would not take part in that scheme – Grigol Giorgadze
The hearing on the case of forceful seizure of Iberia TV broadcasting license was resumed with the examination of the evidence presented by the defense.
Grigol Giorgadze, the witness of the defense, was interrogated at today’s hearing. Giorgadze currently occupies the position of the deputy minister of IDPs from the Occupied Territories, Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia.
The witness said that in 2012, when Georgian Media Production Group holding signed the agreement on the purchase of 100% shares of Aisi TV Company, he was the head of the Legal Issues Department of TV Company Imedi, which was the part of that holding then.
According to Giorgadze, the head of the Georgian Media Production Group, Giorgi Arveladze assigned him, due to his position, to prepare the document for that deal, adding it was one of those numerous agreements, entered into by Imedi TV Company then.
Giorgadze said, as the chief of the department, he studied the information about Ioseb Mgeladze, the owner of Aisi TV and also the reference issued by the National Communications Regulatory Commission, confirming his ownership.
When asked if he knew that during that transaction, the license of Aisi TV was actually the license of Iberia TV Company, the witness said “no”.
He recollected that on the 21st of February, 2012, when the deal was legally confirmed at the notary office, he did not know that the license of Aisi TV, which was to be purchased by Imedi TV, had belonged to Iberia TV and was forcefully seized.
The witness said that today he is sure that Iberia TV was really deprived off its license, adding he would not take part in that transaction if he had been aware of the fact. As for the riot police raid in the Omega Group companies, the witness said he then studied in the United States and was not informed regarding those developments around Iberia TV.
“As I learnt afterwards, the license of Aisi TV had been deprived off the Iberia TV. I would not sign similar agreement today. If I knew that this license was seized, I would not make it. I would not take part in that deal principally”, - the witness said.
The next hearing on the case of Iberia TV license seizure will be held on the 12th of September, 2018, at 10:00. The hearing will be resumed with the examination of the evidence presented by the defense. One of the witnesses to be interrogated at the next hearing is Kibar Khalvashi.
It is noteworthy that the prosecution investigated the case of Iberia TV closure and seizure of its broadcasting license in February, 2016. According to the office, former prosecutor general Zurab Adeishvili and his deputy, Giorgi Latsabidze have been prosecuted for the crime.