In Geocell network, next stage of technical works, aimed at improving internet throughout Georgia is to be performed
Geocell continues the series of network upgrade initiatives. This time technical works are aimed at increasing capacity for data transmission, which will boost our internet quality. According to the plan, upgrade works will again cover all Georgia.
As a rule, such works are conducted in stages, in order to modernize specific network parameters, which enables us to offer the customers premium quality services. Such massive undertakings are planned to be executed during the night. Another planned upgrade will be done on October 12 and 13. The tasks will begin at 02:00am and last until 06:00am. During this period, there might be a 10-minute internet provision delay in the network. We bring our sincere apologies to the customers and hope that works scheduled during the nighttime will minimize the disturbance of our subscribers.
Let us remind you, that this is the part of the series of works dedicated to internet service improvement, which allows us to deliver more customized and simple solutions to our customers.