In Washington Zaza Okuashvili was awarded for the contribution to developing Georgian-American relations
In Washington the founder of Omega Group, Zaza Okuashvili was awarded for the contribution to developing Georgian-American relations
At first, Zaza Okuashvili was thanked at the reception hall of the Congress and then he was given the New York Tines Award at Baker McKenzie Institute.
“Thank you for this recognition. It is a great honor to stand here today with so many leaders from Georgia and the USA. As the founder of Omega Group, I have helped some of the leading American and international companies enter the Georgian market. In strengthening economic ties, our partnerships have also strengthened the friendship between our countries.
Shared business endeavors are most successful when they are founded on shared values. And in my experience, Georgians and Americans tend to share the same values: Freedom, individual rights, and the rule of law. To bring the partnership between our two countries to the next level, it is essential that these values are upheld.
That is why I stand before you today.As a businessman, of course, but more importantly, as a Georgian who wants the best for my country -and for our relationship with the United States of America. To realize this great potential, we must work together to strengthen the rule of law, and not to allow any unfair power to ruin the achievements which has been brought about by our long-time partnership and frandship, and push for greater accountability and transparency.
Thank you again for this honor.” – noted Zaza Okuashvili.
Zaza Okuashvili, the founder of "Omega Group", is one of the largest investors in this country. He brought the globally known auto brands to the Georgian market.
21 March, 2019 , 11:01
The US Department of State published the annual report on the human rights violations. The mentioned document describes the violations that occurred around the world last year. As for Georgia, the State Department highli