Investigation had a full combination of evidence against M.K. - Otar Kakhidze
Otar Kakhidze, the member of the Parliament’s Fact-finding Commission on Khorava Street murder case believes that investigation had a full combination of evidence for bringing charges against M.K. for being co-participant of murder.
Why M.K. was not charged, – Otar Kakhidze asked this question to the representatives of prosecutor’s office at today’s sitting of the commission.
As Kakhidze mentioned, on December 2 M.K. said in his testimony that he had been beating Davit Saraladze with fists, and confirmed it on December 3 as well. On December 23, M.K. said that he had been helping the armed G.J. by hitting fists in the face of Davit Saralidze.
“He said that during the confrontation he had noticed that Saralidze was inactive. We have full combination of evidence against M.K. for accusing him of being a co-participant of murder” – Kakhidze said.
The member of commission says that the investigation lacked evidences against G.B, who had been charged for the same crime, while no actions were taken against M.K. (