Irakli Kobakhidze – Russia not responding to our pragmatic attitude with same position
“Russia not responding to our pragmatic attitude with the same position and the latest statement of Russian Foreign Ministry is the confirmation of that,” Irakli Kobakhidze, Chairman of Parliament stated.
Kobakhidze said that it was necessary to find the ways for resolution of the problem. “We are doing our best to resolve Georgian-Russian conflict through peaceful means. This has been our pragmatic attitude since 2012. But Russia should also portray constructive approach,” Kobakhidze said.
According to the statement, posted on Russian foreign Ministry’s official website, Moscow is pleased with the desire of deepening the process of normalization of bilateral relations. “Nobody should have doubts that Russia is interested in improving relations with neighboring Georgia and is ready to go as far as Tbilisi is ready for it,“ read the statement. (
14 March, 2018 , 10:28
"I would like to have great hope that the Georgian government does not use this fact and does not start openly pro-Russian politics," - said one of the leaders of the Free Democrats Nino Goguadze, speaking about the stat