Israeli parliamentarian was awarded honorary doctorate degree of Grigol Robakidze University
The member of Israeli Knesset, one of the leaders of a political party “Likud”, David Bitan, was awarded honorary doctorate degree of Grigol Robakidze University for his contribution in the development of the university in 2015-2019, and for the support of the creation of the Holocaust studies and Israeli room.
Passing on the degree could not occur, from 2020 to this day, due to the pandemic. Because of the restrictions related to the Covid-regulations, the award ceremony of honorary doctorate degree will take place at the end of this September. And today, he joined a Zoom meeting with the head of the “Israeli House”, Itsik Moshe, to thank the rector of Grigol Robakidze University, Mamuka Tavkhelidze, for granting him the honorary degree.
According to the rector of the university, David Bitan has a great contribution in opening of the Holocaust studies and Israeli room. He also connected the university with other faculties of institutions of higher education. His lecture for students was especially interesting. “David Bitan has a great contribution in deepening Georgia-Israel relations” – the rector noted.
As said by Itsik Moshe, David Bitan is part of the rare number of politicians, who in different times, as the leader of the Knesset coalition and friendship group with Georgia, made a great contribution in Israel-Georgia relations, Hasbara, in the development of Holocaust studies and the development of the university; and in the rank of the head of the Committee for Immigration, Absorption and Diaspora Affairs, he was one of the initiators to open the Memorial of Holocaust victims in Oni and a Georgian Schindler Sergi Metrevel. In 2020, he greeted the opening ceremony from Israel via Online call.
According to the head of “Israeli House”, initiated by the organization, on July 25 Israeli Week should have started in Tbilisi, within which, the award ceremony of honorary doctorate degree of David Bitan would have been held. Also, planting action in the Georgia-Israel friendship park with his participation and presentation of Anna Frank’s portrait with the flags of Georgia and Israel in the background, painted by Georgian painters on one of the walls of a house spread across 300 square meters, were planned.
During the video call, David Bitan noted that it is an honor to be an honorary doctor of an authoritative institute of higher education, such as Grigol Robakidze University, which puts more responsibility on him. As said by the Israeli parliamentarian, he is proud that the leading university of a friendly country gave him this degree.
The representatives of the university and the “Israeli House” participated in the online meeting.