Levan Kipiani to sue Zaza Okuashvili for damaging his dignity
Former minister of sports of Georgia Levan Kipiani plans to sue the founder of Omega Group, Zaza Okuashvili for damaging his dignity.
“We are preparing the lawsuit, which we will file against Mr. Zaza Okuashvili at the Tbilisi City Court on the fact of damaging dignity, honor and business reputation of Levan Kipiani and another lawsuit against Mr. Okuashvili on the fact of swindle,” – Kipiani’s lawyer Shalva Khachapuridze has announced.
The lawyer has also said that he does not trust the examination report from London, which says that the audio tapes of conversations on the case of Omega Group, were authentic.
“When no samples of voice have been taken of Kipiani, and as far as I know, they have not reported the same about Okuashvili, it is quite inconvenient to talk about the authenticity according to the standards of not only Georgian legislation, but those of the Hague Court and Strasbourg Court as well,” – Khachapuridze has said.