Nato Chkheidze Responds to Ucha Mamatsashvili`s Case
Nato Chkheidze responds to Ucha Mamatsashvili"s statement today where Mamatsashvili accuses TV company Iberia and Omega Group of "targeted provocation".
According to Nato Chkheidze, legal proceedings against Omega group are already underway in the London Court.
Nato Chkheidze is waiting for the developments and says that Omega Group"s case has already been sent to the London Court.
Nato Chkheidze speaks about the letter sent by Lawyer Philip Fischer to former sports minister Levan Kipiani.
It is not ruled out that Ucha Mamatsashvili should be present at the trial and the UK court, because the letter sent by the law firm referes to the acting and former senior officials of the ruling party.
Nato Chkheidze responds to the statement of Tamar Chugoshvili, a member of the parliamentary majority, who said that scandalous audio recording, where Omega Group is offered to give up TV company Iberia in exchange for financial problems, is recorded 5 years ago.
"The information spread by Ms. Chugoshvili, that this is a 5- year- old recording, I do not know where this information comes from. Perhaps, this information is misinformation, because 5 years ago TV company Iberia was not functioning yet and it seems that they want to save this prime minister and then calculate who was the prime minister 5 years ago, "- Said Nato Chkheidze.
Today Ucha Mamatsashvili responded to the accusations of the TV company Iberia and Omega Group and referred to them as "deliberate provocation".
Courier"s confidential source provided audio recording where the source claims that the former sports minister and the founder of Omega Group are talking to each other.
Levan Kipiani tells Zaza Okuashvili about the details of the conversation with Ucha Mamatsashvili, the cousin of Bidzina Ivanishvili. The recording says that Mamatsashvili was negotiating with the government to solve the Omega Group"s problems and planned to meet with the Prime Minister on this issue. (