Nato Chkheidze: “The government is obliged to take into account the protest of its people!”
“By considering our recent history, I wonder if the time will come at last when corresponding bodies will discern hooliganism from social protest!” – MP NATO Chkheidze made this statement at the session of the parliament regarding the incident that occurred outside the parliament on the 19th of September, where law enforcers prevented the members of the Alliance of Patriots from putting a banner in the area, where they were holding a hunger strike.
“It is the legal right of the citizens of Georgia to express their protest verbally, without words or in written form. Banner is the written for of expressing the protest, which was opposed by the law enforcers and they allowed the protestors to place the banner only after their categorical request, but this happened on the expense of the freedom of Bezhan Gunava, the activist of the Patriots’ Alliance, who was arrested with the charges of small hooliganism”, - said the MP and expressed her hope that the absurd charges would be lifted soon.
MP Chkheidze also added that such actions by the authorities was a rough tactical mistake of the government, especially in pre-election situation.
“The government is obliged to listen, endure and even take into account critical remarks of its citizens, the word of protest of its people and urge the law enforcers not to breach the constitution as roughly as they did yesterday and act only in frames of law,” – MP Nato Chkheidze stated at the session of the parliament.
This will be a problem for Moscow if it is followed by expanding military infrastructure in the direction of Russia - Dimitri Peskov talks about Pence`s visit
2 August, 2017 , 17:27
Russian President`s Press Secretary Dimitri Peskov gave an interview to Russian media in Moscow on Wednesday. According to Dimitri Peskov, sovereign states establish relationship on their will. -announces rustavi 2. "Thi
According to experts, the Kremlin`s policy is not likely to change because of sanctions but it`s an important message to Moscow
Georgian experts assess the statement made by US Vice President Mike Pence in Tbilisi that President Trump will sign the legislation for stricter sanctions against Russia as an important message. "Russia is mentioned amo