Statement of the co-rapporteurs of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe regarding the signature of a treaty for “alliance and integration” between the Russian Federation and the occupation regime of South Ossetia The co-rapporteurs of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) for the monitoring of Georgia, Michael Aastrup Jensen (Denmark, ALDE) and Boriss Cilevics (Latvia,
Giorgi Margvelashvili presents new Chairperson of the Supreme Court to judges The President of Georgia, Giorgi Magvelashvili presented the new chairperson of the Supreme Court of Georgia, Nino Gvenetadze to judges today. “Today we are honored to introduce to
Georgia’s external merchandise trade reduced In January-February 2015 the external trade of Georgia with the European Union states amounted to USD 385 million, which is with 2 per cent lower if compared with the corresponding
Germany condemns Russian deal with South Ossetia as threat to Georgia The German government on Friday condemned Russia's new treaty with Georgia's breakaway South Ossetia region, saying it posed a threat to Georgian sovereignty and would reinforce Tb
Bulgaria does not recognize the so called treaty between the Russian Federation and the self-proclaimed “Republic of South Ossetia” The so-called Treaty on alliance and integration between the Russian Federation and the self-proclaimed “Republic of South Ossetia”, signed in Moscow on 18 March 2015, is a cause f
Doors Open Day held for MINI lovers by Omega Motors Omega Motors, the official BMW and MINI car dealership in Georgia has held a Doors Open Day for the lovers of MINI today. The invited guests were able to take a view of different m
Saakashvili’s mother, Giuli Alasania was personally requesting shares You know that a special department has started to operate in the prosecutor’s office of Georgia, which is in charge of investigating the crimes committed in the period of the previ
The government works hard to cope with the problems in the country – Irakli Gharibashvili “I want to assure everybody that the government is working hard to cope with problems and pass through the ongoing developments in the region less painfully”, - Prime Minister of G
Israeli Ambassador hands over the invitation of the President of Israel The President of Georgia today held a meeting with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Israel, Mr. Yuval Fux. The sides discussed the relations of Georgia and Israe
$1,272 million invested Georgia in 2014 The preliminary data released by the National Statistics Office of Georgia shows that the Foreign Direct Investments [FDI] in Georgia in 2014 amounted $1 272 million. The prelimina
Georgian film to be nominated to Sofia International Film Festival Georgian film products will be widely presented at the 19th Sofia International Film Festival this year. Line of Credit by Nutsa Aleksi-Meskhishvili will participate in the major c
The President of Georgia expresses his condolences on the death of two Georgian students The President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili has expressed his deepest condolences over the death of two Georgian students in the United States – Besarion Gorjoladze and Soso Ma