Nika Gvaramia: Not being able to leave the country will be another obstacle for my new media, because its investors, such as Zaza Okuashvili, are living outside the country
Not being able to leave the country will be another obstacle for my new media, because its investors, such as Zaza Okuashvili, are leaving abroad, - stated a former general director of Rustavi 2 – Nika Gvaramia – at Tbilisi City Court, where his prohibition will be discussed.
“I can’t really say that I frequently go abroad, that’s not how it is, because I am very busy and I leave my country very seldom. However, the received statement regarding the requirement about leaving the country is a new attack to the future of my new media, because there are investors outside the country, that should be partners with this media. I won’t be able to meet with them in this country. For example, I can’t meet with Zaza Okuashvili in this country, and they know about this. They know about my voyages in London, in Ukraine, and that is the reason behind all these. Therefore, let me say this straight: because of my innocence I demand, to be left alone without any prohibitory actions. I have the evidences, that prove that there was no crime at all. First of all, whatever was written there, it’s not even a crime at all, it only deals with the experienced damaged. Let’s say that I made a mistake while making contract, even that would not be a crime. And the thing is I haven’t even made any mistakes and I have evidences for that. Attorneys will see that there is no crime here today and if the judge still decides to punish me, that will only be a problem of the Georgian court, not mine. I am not going to pay any fees”, - announced Nika Gvaramia.
The state procuratorial has required a fee of 80 000 GEL as a retribution from Nika Gvaramia. Additionally, the convicted individual will be prohibited from leaving the borders of Georgia without informing the court and receiving a legal consent.