`Omega` paid 6 million to the state budget in November-December 2018
"Omega" paid 6 million to the state budget in November-December 2018 - January 1, 2019 inclusive, - stated the management of Omega Group. Besides, the senior manager of Omega Levan Aghdgomelashvili told "Newpost" that starting from January due to the new tariffs "Omega" will contribute a doubled amount into the budget in 2019, i.e., from 60 to 80 million GEL.
Levan Aghdgomelashvili commented on equalizing the fee for the excise stamps for unfiltered and filtered cigarettes. He mentioned that "Omega" is always in favor of competition on an equal footing.
"Omega" constantly tried to reveal the dumping, as well as to increase the loyalty and, therefore, the contributions into the state budget based on the quality, the competition and the relevant activities in the market. According to the trend noticeable in the recent months between the Ministry of Finance and "Omega", "Omega’s" business will develop. Accordingly, if in the last two months Omega contributed 6 million GEL into the state budget, in 2019 this sum will be between 60 and 80 million GEL. "Omega" is still guided by the quality, the introduction of innovations in the market, maximizing the performance capabilities both in the local market and externally. Therefore, Omega has the ambition to be the leader by the contributions in the budget with not in the past but in the future and we hope the state will support us in this regard,” – stated Aghdgomelashvili.