PASHA Bank traditionally joined USA Independence Day Celebration
PASHA Bank, Baku-based financial institution providing corporate and investment banking services in Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey, took part in the celebration of the independence day of the United States of America organized by American Chamber of Commerce in Georgia. For the third year in a row, the Bank sponsored the traditional picnic that was held at the US Embassy to Georgia.
This special event hosted Georgian and expat families to celebrate the 241st anniversary of the signing of the U.S. Declaration of Independence. This year U.S. Embassy to Georgia welcomed over 1500 guests.
PASHA Bank is an active member of AmCham. The Chamber was founded in 1998 and it is one of the largest business associations in Georgia representing more than 200 Georgian and American companies. The primary mission of AmCham is to strengthen U.S. - Georgia business and economic ties and to foster the improvement of the business climate in Georgia.
PASHA Bank is also a member of EU-Georgia Business Council (EUGBC), International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) as well as Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (GCCI).
“In light of the fact that PASHA Bank specializes in corporate and investment banking services, we always try to actively partner with the business associations and chambers that operate in Georgia. AmCham is one of our very distinguished partners and we are glad to have another opportunity to contribute to the celebration of the independence day of the USA. This traditional picnic is very popular in Azerbaijan as well and PASHA Bank has been a proud sponsor of this event on several occasions in Baku,” commented Mr. Shahin Mammadov, CEO and Chairman of the Board of Directors at PASHA Bank.