Prosecution finishes examination of written evidence on the case of Iberia TV
The hearing on the case of forceful seizure of Iberia TV’s broadcasting license has been resumed with the examination of the prosecution’s evidence at the Tbilisi City Court today.
Prosecutor Emzar Gagnidze presented written evidence, specifically, the parties examined the 6th and the 7th volumes of the case and with these procedures, the prosecution concluded the examination of its written evidence.
As it was announced at the proceeding, the examined volumes included the testimonies of the witnesses, including the ones, who had not been yet interrogated at the trials. Former prosecutor general, Irakli Okruashvili is among such witnesses and his interrogation with the status of the prosecution’s witness is intended for the next trials.
Prosecutor Emzar Gagnidze defined today that the written evidence presented by the prosecution proved the guilt of the former prosecutor general, Zurab Adeishvili and his deputy, Giorgi Latsabidze.
“The prosecution focused on those written evidence, which prove with documents the commitment of the crime by Giorgi Latsabidze and Zurab Adeishvili. In its conclusive speech, the prosecution will review in details all those significant moments, based on the testimonies of the witnesses and other evidence, which prove the guilt of Giorgi Latsabidze and Zurab Adeishvili”, - Emzar Gagnidze told journalists after today’s session.
The trials on the case of Iberia TV will be resumed at the Tbilisi City Court at 13:30, on the 28th of November.
It should be noted that the prosecution investigated the case of Iberia TV closure and the seizure of its broadcasting license in February 2016. According to the investigation authority, former prosecutor general, Zurab Adeishvili and his first deputy, Giorgi Latsabidze were prosecuted for the crime.