State Security Service denies relocation of occupation line at Khurcha
As the State Security Service reports ,the relocation of occupation line at Khurcha has not taken place and the poles have been placed on the occupation line.
According to State Security, representatives of the EU Monitoring Mission are on the spot. Also, the Georgian side will provide information to all international organizations.
"The occupation line has not been transferred. The poles are placed on the occupation line. This is the continuation of the borderization process and the State Security Serviceas all relevant agencies at all levels will react to this fact. The information has already been provided to the EU Monitoring Mission. Their observers are already in place. The central government of Georgia will provide information to all international organizations working on these issues, "- state the State security Service.
According to reports, the Russian soldiers moved the occupation border line to the territory controlled by the central government in the village of Khurcha of Zugdidi district.
Local residents, Arvelodi Nachkhebia and Omar Mikautadze say that they have been working on the plots left behind the border line for years. According to Nachkebia, he has owned since 1978 and knew that it was the territory of Khurcha and not Nabakevi. -