The case of Iberia TV and Omega Group in focus of international media
“Big scandal arose a few weeks before the presidential elections in Georgia,” – Radio France Internationale has reported a story about the Omega Group and Iberia TV scandal in Georgia.
According to the story aired by the French radio on its podcast entitled “A Week in Georgia”, big scandal arose in Georgia a few weeks before the presidential elections. The journalist stressed the involvement of senior officials and billionaire Bidzina Ivanishvili in the alleged corruption scheme.
The journalist emphasized the fact that the scandal is about the allegations against the senior officials for their possible involvement in corruption transactions. The report also says that the audio tapes of conversations recorded secretly by the founder of Omega Group, Zaza Okuashvili, might have a very serious impact on the results of the upcoming elections.
The report provides detailed review of the topic of each audio conversations, including the part, according to which Omega Group was subjected to permanent blackmail and money extortion. The journalist touched the issue of the request of giving away Iberia TV and also the reality, in which the final destination of the money extorted from the Georgian business was the former prime minister of the country.
The radio report contains the chronological development of the story and the scheme, according to which the tobacco market in Georgia was subjected to pressure, based on the audio records of conversations.
8 August, 2018 , 10:43
The European Union released a declaration in connection with the 10th anniversary of August 2008 Georgia-Russia war. The statement, released on behalf of Federica Moghe