The first video recording released on the case of Omega Group
Rustavi2 broadcasting company has released a video version of the scandalous conversations related to the controversy around Omega Group.
The released video depicts the meeting, where Levan Kipiani tells in details the conflict he had with the former prosecutor general of Georgia, Otar Partskhaladze.
The former minister of sports, Levan Kipiani tells the founder of Omega Group and other managers of Omega attending the meeting that the conflict called “the accident” was mediated by Bidzina Ivanishvili in person. It also becomes known that several other influential persons were also involved in the reconciliation of Kipiani and Partskhaladze.
At the meeting on the video, Levan Kipiani describes in details that he was taken to the current office of the former prosecutor general, Otar Partskhaladze, where he was taken to the cellar, bound and beaten up.
Kipiani tells that he was beaten up, Partskhaladze told the story to Bidzina Ivanishvili, after which Kipiani was summoned by Ivanishvili who asked him why he swore at Partskhaladze.
The full audio:
Levan Kipiani: well, you know when the men feels that the idea was completely understood in advance about that issue. That’s why I told you that it would cost you much; that’s why I am telling you, why you should… because of me…
Zaza Okuashvili: Cost me what Levan? I am not going to give anything expensive, I just cannot afford it.
Davit Tolordava: No Levan, it should not cost much, moreover, it should cost absolutely nothing.
Zaza Okuashvili: It should not cost me anything, the debt restructuring shall be made, as it is determined by law, as it makes them obliged under the law.
Davit Tolordava: You are probably talking about that certain episode, otherwise, they don’t have any right on you.