The functioning of the company has been suspended artificially – the employees of Omega Group address Bidzina Ivanishvili
The employees of Omega Group address Bidzina Ivanishvili and make the joint statement. They speak about the pressure exerted by the authorities and its results.
“Mr. Bidzina, we, the ordinary working people, understand very well the reasons for suspending the functioning of Omega’s factory. The reason is that the government has a grudge as our founder Zaza Okuashvili revealed the proofs of corruption, extortion and racketeering in the ruling vertical. At the same time he did not fulfill your request and he did not read the text given to him during the presidential elections as it was done by the banker once close to you and now loathed by you”, - says the statement.
The director general of Omega Group Levan Aghdgomelashvili says that the functioning of the company has been suspended artificially and it has something to do with the resentment. Otherwise, the Ministry of Finance would restructure the liabilities of the company.
Levan Aghdgomelashvili, director general of Omega Group: If it were in the frameworks of the law, the government would agree to restructing. We applied for restructing two years ago. The restructing commission did not even consider our proposal. We also proposed to fully cover the liabilities and they have yet to respond to that proposal.
We’ll remind you that about 1.500 people are employed in Omega Group. The state budget received more than 1.5 billion GEL from Omega Group over the last years.
Over the last 6 years, Omega Group invested 195 million GEL in Georgia. Once the functioning of the factory of Omega was resumed it contributed to the state budget more than 6 million GEL in November and December of 2018.
The state budget lost 12 million GEL over the last two months due to the suspension of the functioning of Omega Group. The employees of Omega Group demand to resume the functioning of the factory.
“They offered me a non-formal deal on behalf of Ivanishvili… I rejected it” – Nodar Meladze speaks about the details of the meeting
20 August, 2019 , 22:51
After Rustavi-2 was transferred into ownership of Kibar Khalvashi, the representative of Bidzina Ivanishvili came to me and offered me the deal, - stated Nodar Meladze. According to him, the mentioned deal conditioned th