The regime recognized the regime and both of them are happy - Archil Talakvadze
The decision of Bashar al-Assad has no legitimacy and support from the Syrian people, – Archil Talakvadze, Leader of the parliamentary majority said while commenting on recognition of so-called independence of Georgia’s two occupied regions by Syria.
“This decision of Bashar al-Assad has no legitimacy and support for the Syrian people, as Assad does not hear the voice of Syria men, women and children for a long time. Moreover, the de facto Abkhazian regime does not understand the society living in Abkhazia, which needs the economic development, the social programs, the new infrastructure and ties with the developed world and not the illusion of recognition and rattle of guns.
The international community has a clear position on the regime of Assad, so this decision does not threaten the international non-recognition process,” Archil Talakvadze said. (