The witness confirmed that the decision on seizure of Iberia TV license was taken by Zurab Adeishvili – Irakli Nadareishvili
“The witness has confirmed that the decision on the seizure of Iberia TV company’s broadcasting license was taken by Adeishvili in person and was voiced by Giorgi Latsabidze,” – the prosecutor of the case of Iberia TV closure and the seizure of its broadcasting license, Irakli Nadareishvili told reporters after the proceeding on the same case held at the Tbilisi City Court.
Irakli Nadareishvili said the testimony given by witness Bakur Chikovani confirmed the guilt of Giorgi Latsabidze and Zurab Adeishvili.
“The witness has confirmed the fact that the request to give up Iberia TV’s license was first voiced at the office of Giorgi Latsabidze and the deal was implemented under his command. Under his command again, the representatives of Iberia were afterwards taken to Dimitri Kitoshvili’s office, at the regulatory commission, where the rest of procedures were carried out and the agreement was reached. The witness emphasized that it was the ultimatum and that Omega Group would face serious problems if they resisted. The witness clearly and expressly stressed the circumstance that Adeishvili was aware of the developments and under his command and under his control the restructuring took place and the course of the investigation of Omega Group was determined. The decision on giving up the TV company license was taken exactly by Adeishvili in person and was afterwards voiced by Giorgi Latsabidze,” – Irakli Nadareishvili said.