Trump-like inflatable chicken protests president across from White House
A 30-foot inflatable chicken with a hairdo to match President Donald Trump appeared on the plot of land south of the White House, perfectly situated for the permanent television cameras on the roof across the street to capture it between the chief executive’s home and the Washington Monument.
"Chicken Don" as the fowl is known, flew to the top of social media feeds Wednesday afternoon as images of the prop sitting in one of the United States' most famous locations began to circulate. The bird’s presence was the idea of Taran Singh Brar, a documentary filmmaker, and the culmination of an five-month process to acquire a permit and permission to stage the protest.
"We're here to criticize the president as a weak and ineffective leader," said Singh Brar. "He's too afraid to release his tax returns, too afraid to stand up to Vladimir Putin, and now he's playing chicken with North Korea."