We call on the government again to let Omega Group operate – Omega Group releases a statement
Omega Group has released a statement regarding the recent developments around the company.
“You know that the financial problems for Omega Group have been caused intentionally by the government. This is the result of the unhealthy situation – dumping, on the tobacco market, which is created deliberately. For many years, despite our numerous addresses, the government has been refusing to apply to the measures of administration stipulated under the Law of Georgia on Competition and the Law of Georgia on Tobacco Control and this approach has incurred huge harm on the company. Moreover, during the past 18 months, the government suspended the operation of Omega Group three times and during the past two months, the government has been refusing to issue excise marks to the company, which has totally paralyzed us.
All this affects the ability of Omega Group to fulfil its tax obligations, to pay salary to about 1500 employs and to comply with the obligations the Omega Group has before its local and international partners, among which there are eight automobile companies and bank institutions.
It is worth noting that the fair and legal requests raised by the company for consideration have been ignored by the ministry of finance and the company, which has contributed over 1,5 billion GEL to the state budget and made over 200 million GEL British investments in the country during the past five years, has been put into such situation.
We are concerned on the problems, which we are facing with our partners as a result of these developments, however, all this is caused by the pressure from the authorities and with these actions Omega Group is being destroyed.
We call on the government once again – to give Omega Group the possibility to operate and thus comply with its obligations fairly and faithfully,” – says the statement released by Omega Group.