We have made certain mistakes when dealing with the business-Zurab Adeishvili
“When it comes to business, one of the most serious mistakes ever made was using preliminary confinement against businessman. This was one of the biggest mistakes we shouldn’t have made”, - noted the former minister of justice – Zurab Adeishvili – during his interview with the former general director of Rustavi 2 – Nika Gvaramia.
Zurab Adeishvili talks about business terror as well, claiming that the previous government used the technique of so called “Shortcarts”, which, according to him, means that instead of being punished, businessmen were offered to make an investment: “Take a decent portion of the money that you stole and took home with you and spend it on a social welfare”, - said Adeishvili, though he added, he does not support some procedures conducted back then.
He believes it would have been better if the government had followed a different agenda against the swindler companies: such companies should have been distrained and the owners should have faced appropriate punishments.
He also explains that society was especially emotional about strict punishments against small businesses and charging with large penalties for small mistakes: “even if somebody had a tiny grocery store in the village but was working without giving receipts… that is also an error”, - said Zurab Adeishvili during his interview with Nika Gvramia, which was conducted in Budapest.