Young Barristers has become a full member of the World Association of Non-Governmental Organizations (WANGO)
"On behalf of the World Association of Non-Governmental Organizations (WANGO), we are delighted to welcome Young Barristers to our family of NGOs as a Regular Organization Member. Your new membership and your support are both deeply valued.”- This is stated in the official letter of the President of WANGO, Taj Hamad, dated January 10, 2022.
The World Association of International Organizations brings together more than 6,000 NGOs from 164 countries. The organization is headquartered in the United States, specifically in New York, where procedural and organizational matters are handled. Becoming a member of the association is based on important criteria and it is necessary to meet the high standards set.
WANGO pays special attention to peace and human rights issues around the world. The member organizations of the association participate in the international events and meetings planned within the framework of the WANGO Awards program. At the same time, there are significant prospects for the consideration and implementation of joint projects, initiatives and proposals. WANGO also annually awards the award, which is given to organizations or leaders in various fields.
Young Barristers notes that membership in the World Association of Non-Governmental Organizations (WANGOs) is an important recognition of the results achieved in the field of activities and human rights, which implies an additional responsibility to society and values.