Zaza Okuashvili was awarded in Washington for taking his part in the development of the Georgian-American relations
The founder of the Omega Group was awarded in Washington for taking his part in the development of the Georgian-American relations. Zaza Okruashvili received a formal gratitude in the reception hall of the Congress, then was granted New York Times award in the Baker McKenzie Institute.
The founder of the Omega Group is one of the large investors of the country. He has brought the worldwide car brands in Georgian market.
During the last couple of months, since the initiation of the governmental prosecution, Okuashvili hasn’t come to Georgia. He is one of the Georgian businessmen who accused Ivanishvili in impinging Georgian business.
“I did have meetings with press, journalists, congressmen. They know the current situation in Georgia, the tensions between local business and national government. There is a big interest in the future of Georgia, but people don’t know the details. It is my personal duty, as well as a moral obligation, to explain why Georgian business isn’t free, what is the reason, who is the reason, “ – declared Zaza Okuashvili.
So-called elections represent attempt by Russia and its occupation regime in Tskhinvali to legitimize the ethnic cleansing of Georgians - MFA
10 June, 2019 , 11:01
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia responds to the so-called parliamentary election being conducted occupied Tskhinvali region which grossly violates the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia
29 June, 2018 , 10:40
According to Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia Davit Zalkaliani, meeting with the representatives of diplomatic corps accredited in Georgia serves for providing them with the information about the “Otkhozoria-
27 June, 2018 , 10:22
Names of 33 people included in the so-called Otkhozoria-Tatunashvili list became known to First Channel. The list includes two persons Davit Ghurtsiyev and Alik Taboev charged for Archil Tatunashvili’s case and Ras