Big Staff cleansing - Prime Minister Bakhtadze will likely release governors
According to the "Kurieri", Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze has planned a big staff cleansing. Presumably, he will part with almost every governor. Mamuka Bakhtadze has not met any governor since his appointment.
Investigation against Samegrelo Governor, Levan Shonia started with the request of the opposition. The National Movement claims that Samegrelo governor since his appointment has been protecting smuggling of cigarettes from the occupied Abkhazia to Samegrelo.
Information about the dismissal of the governors was also leaked to the government"s opponents. According to the member of the "National Movement" Giorgi Botkoveli, most of the infrastructural projects are either not carried out or are abandoned. The governor of Kakheti does not recognize the allegations and knows nothing about the Prime Minister"s decision.
Merab Chanukvadze, governor of Guria region, information about whose possible dismissal is spread did not appear at all in the office today. Only his deputy answered the questions of the media, who does not know what complaints Prime Bakhtadze might have to Merab Chanukvadze.
Members of the "National Movement" and "European Georgia" suppose that all personnel movements will be agreed with Bidzina Ivanishvili. In the parliamentary majority they say that governors will not be dismissed. (
13 April, 2019 , 10:34
Sandra Roelofs , the Mayoral candidate in Zugdidi asks mayoral candidate of the United Opposition demands an immediate release of Manuchar Chkhetia, who was detained during yesterday"s incident. She made this statement a