Dimitri Kumsishvili visited Omega Group office today
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Vice PM Dimitri Kumsishvili visited Omega Group office today. The Minister viewed the company’s tobacco factory, the printing house and observed the working process. The founder of the Omega Group, Zaza Okuashvili hosted the senior official at the office personally.
The Vice PM told journalists after the tour around the company that Omega Group was a very huge corporation, which has paid over GEL 1,5 billion to the state budget during past few years with over two thousand employees.
“We often visit new enterprises, but I believe that the traditional enterprises, which are operating our country, also need to be encouraged. Today we have seen a high technology enterprise, which produces different kinds of products and the decisions, which were taken by its management are also very important for expanding and developing the industry. The decision taken in this office on primary processing of tobacco material is also crucial, as it will enable Georgian farmers to develop tobacco refining in our country and to create a raw material for making tobacco product in Georgia.Unfortunately, people still smoke cigarette and it would have been better if they did not smoke at all, but the fact that we have tobacco industry in the country today and that Georgian people have jobs and take salaries, should be welcomed.I want to wish success to Omega Group. This is the group, which imports international brand vehicles – BMA and others”, - Minister Kumsishvili said.
The founder of Omega Group, Zaza Okuashvili thanked the Vice Prime Minister for today’s visit and emphasized the need for intensive cooperation between the government and the businesses.
“We are grateful for his visit. We’d like to thank him for finding time to visit our enterprise. Close cooperation between the government and industries should be praised as it works for the country’s progress, development and better future. This cooperation gives more stimulus, motivation, support and opportunity to make more investments, to create new jobs, develop and follow the modern digital technologies we have.As the minister said today, encouragement and support is significant not only for new industries, but also the ones that has been operating traditionally in the country. We were founded in 1999-2000. The enterprises, which are already operating, need to be developed, like, for instance, the equipment got older and they need to be replaced, investments are needed and etc.”, - ZazaOkuashvili said and introduced to the attending reporters the novelties in his factory; one of the novelties was that the company would soon start the production of local tobacco.
“I will tell you in addition that we are planning a primary production of tobacco, which will enable local farmers to have jobs. We have already made a project and we will soon introduce to it”, - Zaza Okuashvili said.
7 February, 2019 , 16:07
PASHA Bank is pleased to announce the appointment of George Glonti and Ebru Ogan Knottnerus as Independent Members of the Supervisory Board. The Supervisory Board of PASHA Bank consists of five Directors and its current