“Iberia is endangered” – TV Company releases special statement
Iberia TV Company has released a special statement, in which the company complains about being cut off the main funding source and asserts that Omega Group, the part of which is the television itself, is paralyzed.
“TV Company Iberia has to make an urgent statement for the second time this year. The functioning of the TV Company is seriously endangered. The government has cut off the main funding source. The Company Omega Group, which includes TV Company Iberia, is paralyzed. The government intentionally suspended the work of the factory. We, journalists, have the information that it is happening deliberately, so that the critical voice is not heard on our broadcasting. As it seems the objective of the government is to shut down TV Company Iberia, so that we are not able to continue carrying out our professional activities.
We address international organizations, Diplomatic Corps, Public Defender, NGOs, our colleagues to support us so that Iberia TV does not cease broadcasting,” – says the statement released by the TV Company.