Lawyer: founder of `Iavnana` wants to give testimony in judge`s presence
The founder of “Iavnana” Foundation wants to give testimony in judge’s presence – the lawyer of Paata Burchuladze told to the First Channel.
According to Soso Baratashvili, Burchuladze is not in Georgia at this time, but he wants to use his rights granted by the law and answer the investigator’s questions in the judge’s presence.
Lawyer says that the founder of the Charity Foundation is ready to postpone planned concerts and arrive in Georgia, but it will probably be available in late December or early January.
Paata Burchuladze has been summoned to Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia for questioning. Paata Burchuladze should arrive at Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia on December 13.
As Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia told First Channel, the case concerns Paata Burchuladze`s relation to the embezzlement of the charity funds.
Association of Young Financiers and Businessmen Requested Chief Prosecutor’s Office on September 14 to study Iavnana`s financial activities. (