Office of the British Georgian Chamber of Commerce opened in Tbilisi
The Terrace Hotel Tbilisi hosted a reception organized by the British Georgian Chamber of Commerce, which was attended by the Georgian authorities and businesspersons along with the representatives of the British Embassy in Georgia.
The opening of the office is expected to facilitate enhancement of trade and commercial relations between Georgia and the United Kingdom, attraction of foreign investments and introduction of Georgian culture to the UK. The office provides necessary information to Georgian citizens about starting business or an enterprise in Britain, consultations on education opportunities and professional qualification.
Mako Abashidze, the founding director of the British Georgian Chamber of Commerce:
“British Georgian Chamber of Commerce was founded in London in 2007 and we have had quite interesting and successful history of our nine year cooperation. Many projects have been implemented during these nine years. We have intensive cooperation with the Georgian Embassy in London, as well as with the British Embassy here in Georgia. One of our major annual events carried out in Georgia is the economic forum, which we usually organize together with EBRD for promoting Georgia’s investment potential. For 2017 we are planning great events both in London and Tbilisi, which will be dedicated to the 10th anniversary of the founding of British Georgian Chamber of Commerce.
Levan Agdgomelashvili, OGT Director General:
„We are pleased to welcome the opening of the office in Tbilisi and demonstrate our support to this organization, any kind of support related to enhancement of relations between Georgia and the United Kingdom, which most often passes on economics, business and all this provides enhancement of cooperation between the countries”.
Badri Japaridze, Vice Chairman of the TBC Bank’s Supervisory Board:
“British Georgian Business Council has been operating for ten years and I think that it is one of the most successful business councils, as far as its goal from the very beginning was to attract investments from Britain and open new opportunities for Georgian business abroad and most importantly, to increase awareness on Georgia in the United Kingdom and among investors. It is very important to further enhance these close ties formed between Georgian and British businesses.
The British Georgian Chamber of Commerce (BGCC) is a leading business organization, which was founded by Lord Godfrey Cromwell and Ms. Mako Abashidze in March 2007. Omega Group is one of the founders of the organization and the founder of Omega Group and Iberia TV Company, Mr. Zaza Okuashvili is its Honorary Chairperson.
The British Georgian Chamber of Commerce has been implementing numerous successful projects in Georgia and the United Kingdom.