Omega Group’s charity for Burns evening beneficiaries
Festive evenings dedicated to the legendary Scottish poet Robert Burns have been held in Georgia since 2010, with a strict dress code: the attendees have to choose between a tuxedo and Georgian/Scottish national attire. Other inseparable attributes of the evening include Scottish music and dance, Scotch whiskey and, of course, Burns’ poetry.
These evenings, usually attended by members of diplomatic corps accredited in Georgia as well as Georgian and foreign businessmen, serve a charitable purpose. The largest donation to this charity so far was made by Zaza Okuashvili, founder of Omega Group – back in the day, Omega Motors provided three beneficiaries with a MINI car’s worth sum of money each. These beneficiaries were:
An organization dedicated to solving the stray dog problem and helping a particular veterinary clinic;
International Georgian Women’s Organization, which aims at helping women, children, the elderly and the disabled who find themselves at or below the poverty level.
Temi, a charity union that helps the socially vulnerable as well as victims of domestic violence.
Zaza Okuashvili, founder of Omega Group, was named Investor of the Year in 2016 by the Georgia Times media association as well as by Georgian Opinion Research Business international (GORBI) at the 17th award ceremony of its kind, aims to continue participating in Burns evenings and contributing to charity in the future.