The European route of the Jewish Heritage will be launched in Georgia
Georgia has become a member of the Council of Europe's Cultural Route. "Israeli House" will head the European Heritage Route in Georgia based on the decision of the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia. "Israeli House" received a relevant mandate at the Forum held in Luxembourg under the auspices of the Council of Europe.
"Israeli House" was represented at the forum by its founder and chairman Itsik Moshe, who held consultations with the Deputy Minister of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia Levan Kharatishvili before leaving for the event.
The European Route of the Jewish Heritage is governed by the European Association of Jewish Culture and Heritage Preservation (AEPJ), to which Itsik Moshe submitted the booklet and documentary film about the Jewish heritage in Georgia prepared by "Israeli House". The booklet and the documentary film represent all places, sights and events related to the existence of Jewish people and impact of Jewish culture in Georgia (including Abkhazia and Tskinvali region).
The Luxembourg forum approved the project of the route, submitted by Israeli House. Information about Lailashi Bible, Bilingual Inscription from Armazi and the attitude towards the Jews in Georgia were especially impressive for the participants of the forum.
During the forum on the importance of Georgia for the Council of Europe, Itsik Moshe had conversation with members of the Luxembourg government, representatives of international organizations, the Polish ambassador, the UK delegation and asked them to support Georgia. Itsik Moshe on his side declares that “Israeli House” is ready to popularize the Georgian Route throughout the world and do all its best for its successful implementation. The “Israeli House” enjoys a special support of the Ministry of Culture of Georgia, especially from the Deputy Minister Levan Kharatishvili.
Presentation of a new Jewish cultural heritage route will be held this summer in Jerusalem. It will be a new cultural route for Jewish people and Jewish world, which will start from Jerusalem and end in Georgia. The route will include Georgian Shindlers’ Park as well, which is planned to be built in Tbilisi by the initiative of "Israeli House".
In the upcoming forum of 2018, Tbilisi will be presented in Europe together with five cities, as one of the centers of the route and Georgia will become a member of the board of forum. At Luxembourg forum Georgia was granted a status of a candidate.
The head of “Israeli House” and European Association of Jewish Culture and Heritage Preservation and Promotion of the Council of Europe (AEPJ) decided to hold the Exhibition of Jewish cultural heritage in Tbilisi parallel with Prague and Amsterdam. Itsik Moshe intends to meet the head of the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia, Mayor of Tbilisi and the Head of the Tourism Administration in regard of the mentioned issue.
According to the statement of Itsik Moshe the implementation of mentioned certified cultural route will promote Georgia and its potential and will contribute to the sustainable development of cultural tourism.
Note: Georgia has recently become the 27th state of Enlarged Partial Agreement of Council of Europe on cultural routes. Enlarged Partial Agreement (EPA) was launched in 2010 and includes 32 certified cultural routes of the council.