Who is the incumbent official who, on the instructions of Ivanishvili and Partskhaladze, is involved in the case of extortion of 4 million from the businessman Zaza Okuashvili?
New scandalous details about the extortion of 4 million by Ivanishvili's entourage from the founder of Omega Group, businessman Zaza Okuashvili. PRESA.GE reported on the business racketeering carried on the instructions of the informal leader, which completely exposes Georgian Dream and points out systemic crime. Acting Head of the Financial-Analytical Service of the Ministry of Finance, Johnny Shurghulaia - two independent sources confirm that this is another person who was involved in the extortion of 4 million. According to the mentioned sources, he stood next to the car when the money was withdrawn from TBC Bank. Before joining the Financial-Analytical Service, Johnny Shurghulaia worked in the Investigation Department of the Ministry of Finance and the Ministry of Internal Affairs. He is a man of the former prosecutor, Otar Partskhaladze, and has been driving with him for months.
Moreover, two independent sources tell us that Shurghulaia was sent by Otar Partskhaladze to bring 4 million from TBC Bank as a result of the pressure on the directors of Omega Group. We’ll remind you that Zaza Okuashvili, founder of Omega Group, unveiled the systemic crime committed by Ivanishvili's government in 2018 and openly stated that the oligarch demanded that he should 4 million illegally.
"Ivanishvili was forced to say it by himself. At first I didn't understand it, he showed me four fingers, then he said that 4 milion should have gone to the guys who work hardly. Under these “guys” he meant himself. When Ivanishvili demanded four million, Giorgi Gakharia, Levan Kipiani and I attended that meeting. Gakharia was a business ombudsman at that time. It was in 2016. After that, I transferred 4 million to the account of the firm that had been opened the day before. We appointed two persons as directors - Aleko Khachishvili and Dato Pankvelashvili. The firm was opened in an offshore and 4 million were transferred to the account in 24 hours. Directors were appointed, and in 24 hours 4 million in cash were withdrawn from the firm, which is a violation of all banking procedures, all domesti and international banking law. TBC Bank, which was under pressure from Giorgi Gakharia, issued money from the newly established firm's account. The pressure came mainly from Gakharia and Otar Partskhaladze. I have no bad idea about this bank, but unfortunately the directors were called immediately. Butskhrikidze, bank's director, and Khazaradze, chairman of the bank's supervisory board, were under pressure. Gakharia invited them, Otar Partskhaladze called, Levan Kipiani called. TBC Bank should have blocked the operation, it was a violation of the procedure - the fact that the firm was open 24 hours ago, that 4 million should not have been issued to the firm at once - but the bank failed to block it. We thought the bank would be closed at 18:00. Our plan was to place this money so that they couldn't withdraw it, they wouldn't have a claim on us and then we would do something. We were surprised when Butskhrikidze personally went to the operator after the bank had been closed, they took him to the individual department and to our surprise, they withdraw the money at 8 o'clock. After the directors of the firm withdrew the money and realized that they had no other choice, they tried to take the money to the firm, but when they left the building, the perimeter was controlled by armed people. Two days later, the directors told me that they would end up a spot on the wall if they tried to take the money somewhere. It was a robbery, it was a robbery. They told him to put the bag in the front car, where "Kalashnikov" was placed directly on the chair and an armed man was waiting there, and they told then that they had no right to look at the face of this man. Although the picture was taken, someone else managed to take a picture of them with a trembling hand. Both the car and the person have been filmed”, - an excerpt from Zaza Okuashvili's interview with Rustavi 2 TV in 2018.
A few days ago, two independent sources, namely a current employee of the Ministry of Finance and a member of Otar Partskhaladze's entourage confirmed to PRESA.GE that in 2016, at the moment of extortion of 4 million from Omega Group, Johnny Shurghulaia stood next to the car where the money was put.
We found out that during the extortion of 4 million, that is, in 2016, Johnny Shurghulaia worked in the investigation service of the Ministry of Finance. It is noteworthy that according to the property declaration filed by him, in 2016-2019, he purchased three apartments and one plot of land (part of this property is registered in the name of his wife, Marieta Shurghulaia).
We tried to contact him several times, but unfortunately it turned out to be impossible. It seems that he, like Partskhaladze, does not speak to the press. As for Georgian Dream, the government categorically denies that Ivanishvili demanded 4 million from Zaza Okuashvili, that there were facts of extortion and systemic crime.
Moreover, the authorities claim that such a fact did not take place. However, it is interesting how they know that "such a fact did not take place" when neither Ivanishvili, nor Partskhaladze, nor Gakharia, nor other named persons were questioned on the basis of Zaza Okuashvili's public statement.
The government gives the green light to the tax evasion by keeping silence – the tobacco smuggling is at an all-time high
6 August, 2020 , 20:02
The cigarette smuggling is on the rise in this country, the businesses and the budget suffer losses, the weak actions of the relevant structures and the state resources are not enough to prevent it. Such is the situation