Zaza Okuashvili – “I am ready to accept the immediate return of the license of Iberia TV”
Zaza Okuashvili releases an announcement concerning the return of Iberia TV license by the Patarkatsishvilis’ family, which Medianews provides unchanged.
“I am glad and would like to congratulate supporters of "Iberia TV", former employees of "Iberia", supporters of restoration of justice in Georgia, the whole Georgian society that the current owner of "Imedi" and "Iberia TV" has made a decision to selflessly return the license belonging to "Iberia TV" without court hearing, which is scheduled in September.
From my side, as the rightful owner of "Iberia TV", I am ready to accept the immediate return of the license under the law existing in Georgia and with the agreement and participation of the Georgian National Communication Commission.
It is my hope that the people of Georgia will soon have one more independent source for obtaining news in terms of "Iberia TV" and future journalists of "Iberia TV" will again have the opportunity to contribute to the development of free and democratic mass media in our country” – the announcement says.
Recalling – the television “Iberia TV”, which was owned by businessman Zaza Okuashvili, was closed in 2004, when special units intruded into companies belonging to Omega Group.
fter the Rose Revolution the broadcast license was forcibly taken from Iberia TV and passed to Aisi TV, which was founded in that period and was not broadcasting till 2012.
When Imedi TV was returned to the Patarkatsishvilis’ family, the mentioned Aisi was transferred to them with frequency of Iberia TV.
As per the announcement made by the Patarkatsishvilis’ family last week, they are ready to give the license # 106 back to Iberia TV.
“We have made a decision and we are ready to transfer the broadcast license # 106 to Iberia TV” – the announcement of the Patarkatsishvilis’ family says.