Crime Alliance of Georgian Government and Church
In recent days, events have taken place in the Ninotsminda homeless children's boarding school once again showed us what serious consequences can the deal between the government and the Patriarchate lead to, according to which the Georgian Church will be given unlimited power and it is in fact uncontrollable.
Despite calls from journalists and NGOs, that children in boarding schools are treated inhumanely, beaten and there are many facts of torture, until recently, the doors of the shelter were closed to everyone. Only after a great deal of agitation, social workers managed to enter there and 16 children have already expressed a desire to leave the shelter. The clergy still do not allow the Public Defender on the territory of the boarding house,the government says nothing about it. This is the result of a wordless deal in which the Church supports the government in all elections,and the government is turning a blind eye to the facts of corruption and other crimes within the church.
Ninotsminda Orphanage is actually a machine of pressure on childrenand in the root of this violence minors are victims of physical and psychological violence. A criminal case has been launched on rape and murder cases in the shelter for 5 years already, which concerns children, but the investigation is deliberately delayed because the government does not want to expose the crimes of the clergy.
The Georgian government is directly responsible for the crimes committed in the boarding school and the distorted mentalityof minors.The time will come and these two mafia structures - the Georgian government and the patriarchate - will be held accountable to the Georgian people.
23 March, 2022 , 09:48
The "Young Barristers" are proposing to the Government of Georgia and the Parliament of Georgia that Georgia comply with its obligations under international conventions on humanitarian law and the rights of the child. Sp