Ivane Matchavariani: Well, we have but the tax deal is up to the government.
Mikheil Dondua: Yes it is and this issue should be added to what is obvsiously… this issue, some version…
Giorgi Kurdadze: Yes, we have discussed this and…
Mikheil Dondua: We’ll do this in a way that neither the “white crow” is seen nor you miss something.
Ivane Matchavariani: And this tax deal is the practice and we sometimes do it as you know, but this is the issue to be approved by the government. You have already paid this right? (1 million lari).
Giorgi Kurdadze: It has been paid (1 million lari).
Ivane Matchavariani: Have you done this transaction?
Nikoloz Asanidze: Yes.
The meeting was held on the 26th of October, according to the tape. This is the day when Zaza Okuashvili announces to have a live interview for a special statement from London at 4 PM. Meanwhile, Kartu Bank contacts the directors of Omega Group and approves 8 million GEL loan to the company within two hours with no guarantee; the revenue office is ready to issue excise marks worth of 4 million GEL after a three-month refusal and issues them 40 minutes after the sum is paid by the company. Amid these processes, the ministry of finance writes off 52 million GEL debt to Okuashvili’s company.
According to the plan, the greatest part of the debt – 30 million will be written off the company and ten million will be covered during the next five years. The payment shall begin after two years.
The active engagement of Mikheil Dundua, one of Ivanishvili’s closest team, in this process proves that the instruction on writing off the debt to Omega Group, was received from Bidzina Ivanishvili in person.
At the end of the conversation, the participants leave the night meeting after reaching a verbal agreement, of which British Embassy was also notified. The deal should be made in written afterwards.
However, the verbal agreement has not been made in document yet.