Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia calls on Georgian citizens to refrain from traveling to Italy
To prevent the introduction and spread of coronavirus (COVID-19) in Georgia, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia calls on Georgian citizens to refrain from visiting and traveling to Italy, especially in its northern regions at high coronavirus epidemic risk. The Georgian Foreign Ministry has released the regarding the statement.
“We urge citizens to refrain from traveling to Lombardy, Venice, Emilia, Romagna and also the regions where some cases of infection revealed, such as: Lazio, Abruzzo, Basilicata, Campania, Puglia, Calabria, Sicily, Marche, Friuli, Venezia Giulia, Venice, Bolzano, Liguria. We also urge citizens to take into account the fact that certain states and airlines have decided to suspend or limit the frequency of flights to Italy, which significantly impedes the opportunity to travel to Italy and vice versa.
We once again urge the citizens of Georgia , staying in Italy to comply with the instructions and recommendations of the local government, and if necessary, they can contact the Embassy of Georgia in Rome at +333 8879123
The Embassy of Georgia sends recommendations to Georgian citizens in the Republic of Italy who has identified themselves at the Georgian Consulate and also to Georgian Diaspora organizations operating in Italy ”, – the statement reads.
18 May, 2020 , 13:03
New scandalous details about the extortion of 4 million by Ivanishvili's entourage from the founder of Omega Group, businessman Zaza Okuashvili. PRESA.GE reported on the business racketeering carried on the instructions