Procedure of selling “Omega’s Property” at auction is terminated – Zaza Okuashvili has won the case against the Georgian Government
Zaza Okuashvili won the court case against the Georgian government. According to the decision of Stockholm arbitration tribunal selling the property of “Omega Group” at auction is terminated. The main argument that affected the decision of Swiss judges was the persecution of Georgian businessman. The ministry of justice that represented respondent in Stockholm couldn’t eliminate the accusation. State now will have to pay Zaza Okuashvili hundreds of thousands of Lari.
In spite of the decision, “Omega Group” is currently distrained and 1500 people are temporarily unemployed. The factory is still out of order. “Omega” is unable to produce cigarettes, since the Ministry of Finance doesn’t allow company to get excise brand, neither they approve “Omega’s” debt covering schedule.
This is not the first time when the Tribunal of Stockholm has terminated the sentence of the Georgian government. The conclusion that affected Swiss judges’ decision was prepared by Davit Jandieri. The layer of International Court of Justice gave a detailed description of how “Omega Group” is being prosecuted by Georgian Dream. The representative of Tea Tsulukiani tried to eliminate Jandieri’s arguments, but failed.
Zaza Okuashvili declares Bidzina Ivanishvili as a responsible person for everything that has been going on with “Omega Group”. The founder of the company mentions, that the government is on a final step of confiscating Omega’s property and their goal is to sell factories at auctions, factories that took years to create.