Shares from tobacco business should go to the Georgian Dream Party – Courier news program obtains another scandalous recording
Courier news program broadcast on Rustavi2 has obtained yet another secret audio recording of conversations on the scandalous case of business racket. The audio file proves that some shares should flow to the Georgian Dream Party funds from the Georgian Tobacco – the company which had to be established as a result of merging of different companies.
The recording contains the conversation among, Vano Chkhartishvili, the businessman having close relations with Bidzina Ivanishvili, another businessman Irakli Chubinishvili and the founder of Omega Group, Zaza Okuashvili.
The government has been asserting so far that “the fund”, which was mentioned at the meeting, did not mean the ruling party, but the partnership fund, however, this argument has been undermined as a result of this recent tape:
Irakli Chubinishvili: three directors, as it was said, the main director “Omega”, the financial director – the fund as I call it, so the fund and for instance, the commercial one;
Zaza Okuashvili: I asked if that fund was the investment fund? And they said “no”. I was confused (laughing_;
Vano Chkhartishvili: - Write Saganelidze next to it (laughing);
Zaza Okuashvili: aah, well, it will be great;
Irakli Chubinishvili: “Tbilisi Tobacco” tells you what it will produce, what the quantity to be sold is; so, here are all three representatives and this will be programmed, some for this, the other part for that and one organization will take it to the network and provide money attraction and afterwards, payment to the enterprise. Currently, at the initial state, I think that it may become necessary to leave not physical but legal persons in the middle. Our distribution, legal person and OGT may also need this, I don’t know the exact structure, so when money comes from the transitional balance, this is the process of accounting, the money should go from here there, from there it should come here so it will not actually exist as the structure, but we shall need the documents for the period, until we achieve the goal. We have a credit line here and we shall need to go through the details with the bank to ensure that this structure is not dismantled.
Vano Chkhartishvili: I see, Zaza, have you opened credit lines with the banks or what kind of working capital do you have?
Zaza Okuashvili: We have credit lines, and our money too, well, there are funds;
Vano Chkhartishvili: I see.
Irakli Chubinishvili: we will also have to watch the process of manufacturing, where this can be done.